List of Groups – Afternoon

How to use the list of Groups for Afternoon

Browse

The list is in Alphabetical order by Group name. If you wish you can just browse through the list. Click Next at the bottom of the page to see the next section of the list.

Search

The list can be searched by entering a keyword e.g History, Shakespeare, etc

 

 GroupCoordinatorDayFrequencyTimeCategory
AAerobics (Low Impact)LindaMondayWeekly2pmOutdoor & Active
Alexander TechniqueJudyThursdayWeekly2pmOutdoor & Active
Antiques & Collectables 1JanetTuesdayMonthly1.30pmArts & Handicrafts
Art History 2MaggyTuesdayWeekly 2 & 42:00pmArts & Handicrafts
Art History and Appreciation 4PeterMondayWeekly 2 & 4pmArts & Handicrafts
Art History 5DanutaFridayMonthly Week 12.00pmArts & Handicrafts
Balance and Coordination 1AnnaMondayWeekly2:00pmOutdoor & Active
Balance and Coordination 2AnnaWednesdayWeekly2:00pmOutdoor & Active
Balance and Coordination 3AnnaFridayWeekly4:30pmOutdoor & Active
Book Group 1AliSundayMonthly Week 22:00pmEnglish Language & Literature
Book Group 4ShirleyMondayMonthly Week 12:00pmEnglish Language & Literature
Book Group 7HelenMondayMonthly Week 42:30pmEnglish Language & Literature
Bowls - Indoors (Short Mat) 1JeffMonday and Tuesdayweekly3.15pm 7:30pmOutdoor & Active
Bowls - Indoors (Short Mat) 2JeffMonday and Fridayweekly2.00pm 7:00pmOutdoor & Active
Bowls - OutdoorsMickTuesdayWeeks (Summer)2:00pmOutdoor & Active
Bridge Intermediate PlayersBrendaFridayweekly1:45pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
CCanastaSheilaThursdayweekly1:00pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
ChessRameshWednesdayWeeks 2 & 43:00pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
Creative Writing 2JeanMondayMonthly Week 33:00pmEnglish Language & Literature
Creative Writing for Beginners and NewcomersJeanMondayMonthly Week 13:00pmEnglish Language & Literature
Cross StitchIreneMondayMonthly2.00pmArts & Handicrafts
Cryptic CrosswordYvonneTuesdayMonthly Weeks 2 and 42.30pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
Current Affairs 2VictorFridayMonthly Week 32:30pmDiscussion & Philosophy
Current Affairs 3TrishaThursdayMonthly Week 42:30pmDiscussion & Philosophy
Current Affairs 7CaroleWednesdayMonthly Week 11:00pmDiscussion & Philosophy
Flower ArrangingAngelaWednesdayMonthly Week 42:00pmArts & Handicrafts
French ChansonIanThursdayFortnightly2.30 pmCinema, Music And Theatre
French Conversation 3DianeThursdayAlternate Weeks2:00pmForeign Languages
French Literature (Reading)DebbieMondayAlternate Weeks2:00pmForeign Languages
Fringe Theatre 1RuthSaturdayMonthly Week 1pmCinema, Music And Theatre
Fringe Theatre 2PeterWednesdayAs and WhenpmCinema, Music And Theatre
Fringe Theatre 3JanieSaturdayMonthly Week 3pmCinema, Music And Theatre
Fringe Theatre 6PatriciaWednesdayWeekly As and Whenpm/eveCinema, Music And Theatre
Fringe Theatre 7ValMonthly As and WhenpmCinema, Music And Theatre
Fringe Theatre 8CharlotteThursdayMonthly Week 3 As and When2.00pmCinema, Music And Theatre
Fun and GamesAnnFridayweekly1.00pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
Fun and Games 2MarjorieTuesdayWeekly2.00pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
German for BeginnersPennyFridayWeekly1.30 pmForeign Languages
German - Intermediate 2YvonneFridayWeeks 2 & 42:00pmForeign Languages
Guitar GroupCarolynWednesdayFortnightly4:00pmCinema, Music And Theatre
History - Local 1Fiona and JeanFridayMonthly Last Friday2:00pmHistory
History - European 19th Century 1IvorThursdayMonthly Week 12:00pmHistory
History -20th CenturyBobFridayMonthly Week 22:00pmHistory
History - MedievalMargaretThursdayMonthly Week 21:30pmHistory
History of Britain 1IanTuesdayAlternate Weeks2:00pmHistory
History of Britain 2LindaFridayMonthly Week 32:00pmHistory
History of London 1MikeTuesdayWeeks 1 & 32:30pmHistory
HorologyWednesdayMonthly Week 32:00pmArts & Handicrafts
Italian for BeginnersAgnesThursdayWeeks 1& 32:00pmForeign Languages
Italian ConversationJoThursdayWeekly 2 & 42:00pmForeign Languages
JJazz AppreciationMalkaMondayFortnightly2:00pmCinema, Music And Theatre
Jewellery Making 2DianeFridayFortnightly2.00-4.00pmArts & Handicrafts
KKnitting CreativelySarahWednesdayMonthly Week 13:00pmArts & Handicrafts
LLatin (GCSE & Above)SilvanaThursdayWeekly4.00pmForeign Languages
Line DancingLindaTuesdayWeekly1.30-3.00pmOutdoor & Active
Listening to Musicals and OperettasJenniferThursdayMonthly Week 43:00pmCinema, Music And Theatre
MMah Jong 1PaulineMondayweekly2:00pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
Mah Jong 2PaulineThursdayweekly2:00pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
Mah Jong 3PaulineTuesdayweekly2:00pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
Mah Jong 4PaulineThursdayweekly2:00-4:00pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
Mah Jong 5PaulineThursdayweekly2:00-4:00pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
Monthly LunchesAudreyWednesdayMonthly Week 312:30pmSocial And Events
Music Appreciation 2SandraMondayFortnightly2:00pmCinema, Music And Theatre
Music Appreciation 3DerekMondayFortnightly2:00pmCinema, Music And Theatre
Needlework 3IreneMondayMonthly Week 42:00pmArts & Handicrafts
Nordic WalkingDianeFridayWeekly1:30pmOutdoor & Active
Piano PlayingKeithWednesdayWeekly2.30pmCinema, Music And Theatre
Pilates 1LeonMondayWeekly3:30pmOutdoor & Active
Pilates 2LizThursdayWeekly3:30pmOutdoor & Active
Pilates 3DerekTuesdayWeekly3:30pmOutdoor & Active
Pilates 4LizThursdayWeekly2:00pmOutdoor & Active
Pilates 5JoTuesdayWeekly2:00pmOutdoor & Active
Pilates 6SandraTuesdayWeekly3:30pmOutdoor & Active
Play Reading 1Sue/MaeveWednesdayMonthly Week 22:00pmEnglish Language & Literature
Play Reading 3Jennie and EileenThursdayMonthly Week 31.45pmEnglish Language & Literature
Poetry Reading 1ElizabethMondayWeekly 2 & 42:30pmEnglish Language & Literature
Real Ale Group (RAG)JohnThursdayMonthly Week 26:30pmSocial And Events
Remarkable Women 2RhodaWednesdayMonthly Week 42:00pmHistory
RummikubGrahamWednesdayweekly1:30pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
SScience and Technology 1GerardMondayMonthly Week 12:30pmScience, Technology And Computers
Scrabble 1 (evening)JenniferMondayFortnightly7:30pmOutdoor & Active
Scrabble 2ValerieTuesdayweekly2:00pmOutdoor & Active
Scrabble 3MajorieTuesdayWeekly2.00pmOutdoor & Active
Shakespeare (Exploring) 1FlaviaThursdayWeekly 2 & 42:30pmEnglish Language & Literature
Shakespeare (Exploring) 2AubreyThursdayFortnightly2:00pmEnglish Language & Literature
Shakespeare (Exploring) 3TBAMondayWeeks 1 & 33:00pmEnglish Language & Literature
Smart Phones for Beginners 1ColinMondayweekly2.00pmScience, Technology And Computers
Smart Phones for Beginners 2ColinMondayweekly4.00pmScience, Technology And Computers
Spanish ConversationPaulFridayWeekly2:00pmForeign Languages
Spanish for Beginners 1ThereseThursdayWeeks 2 and 42.00 pmForeign Languages
Spanish - Teach OurselvesAnnMondayWeeks 2 and 42.00 pmForeign Languages
Tap DancingHazelMondayWeekly1:00pmOutdoor & Active
Theoretical InvestmentColinMondayWeekly4.00pmBoard Games, Card Games & Puzzles
UUkelele 1RalphWednesdayMonthly Week 310:00pmCinema, Music And Theatre
Ukelele 2RalphThursdayMonthly Week 32:00pmCinema, Music And Theatre
Wine Appreciation 1LynneThursdayMonthly Last Week6:30pmSocial And Events
Wine Appreciation 2AlanWednesdayMonthly Week 36:30pmSocial And Events
World of Spirit - An EnquiryAubreyMondayMonthly Week 2 and 42.30pmDiscussion & Philosophy